Brightmind

Privacy Policy

 

What Personal Information We Collect

When you access the Application, either for a free trial (if any) or a subscription, we collect your name and email address and other personal information that may be necessary to set up an account with us and to permit you to set up a username and password properly. We use this information to complete your purchase transactions, provide the services/subscription for which you are signing up, send you additional information about the Application, to identify your preferences as to activities while you use the Application, to notify you of Application updates and to improve our Application, customer service and the overall experience of our customers using our Application.

We do not access or store your payment information, which is conducted through a third party processor who does not share your credit card, PayPal or other personal payment information with us.

When you use the Application, we track your activity including your session time(s) and time spent in meditation while using the Application, as well as what chapters and sessions you are completing. We do not disclose this information to any third parties. It is used internally for our purposes to improve the Application and to assist you with use of the Brightmind Application (in case you forget your password, for instance). There may also be additional Application services or benefits offered from time to time on the Application that may be communicated to you that will be offered based on the information concerning your use of the Application.

Apple HealthKit

Users may opt-in to allow Brightmind to provide data regarding the amount of minutes meditated to the Apple iOS “Health” application for display. This data will not be shared with any third parties or used for marketing or advertising purposes.

Your California Privacy Rights

Under California Civil Code sections 1798.83-1798.84, California residents are entitled to ask Brightmind for a notice describing what categories of personal customer information we share with third parties or corporate affiliates for those third parties or corporate affiliates' direct marketing purposes. We currently do not share any personal customer information with any third party, including any affiliate, for any marketing purposes, only with our payment processor for payment purposes. Should we later do so, we will update this Privacy Policy and provide you with an address to which you can direct a request for the notice.

Cookies

Brightmind collects cookies, a small data file stored by your web browser to permit us to recognize your computer. We work with third parties such as Facebook and Google to run advertisements and may use technologies such as cookies to gather information about your past activities for the purpose of retargeting ads.

Other third parties, such as the AppStore or our third party payment processing solution, may collect cookies with respect to any transaction with us. You will be aware that you are not on the Application for payment purposes, so please review any third party privacy information carefully. We are not responsible for third party collection of cookies or other of your personal information.

Servers

All of our servers are located in the US. However, third party providers, such as the AppStore and payment processors, may use servers located outside the US.

Links

Currently, we are not linking to other sites other than payment processors. However, should we do so, their privacy policies may differ from ours, and you should check their policies before viewing any third party site accessed from our Application. We have no control over, and no responsibility for, any third party site policies. There are risks in using any information, software, or products found on the Internet, and Brightmind cautions you to make sure you understand these risks before retrieving, using, relying upon, or purchasing anything via the Internet.

NOTICE TO RESIDENTS OF THE EUROPEAN UNION AND THE UNITED KINGDOM

This notice is intended to provide you with information about how Brightmind Meditation LLC, a limited liability company organized under the laws of the state of California (the "Company") collects, uses, and distributes information that we collect from you. Nothing in this notice should be construed as amending, modifying, replacing, or otherwise affecting the terms and conditions of any transactions between you and the Company, except that to the extent any such terms and conditions are inconsistent with the General Data Protection Regulations of the European Union and the equivalent rules of the United Kingdom and any other applicable jurisdiction (altogether, the “GDPR”) those terms and conditions are VOID.

The Company collects certain information from and about you. This notice will explain what this information is, how it is used, what third parties receive it, and how you may instruct the Company not to collect, retain, or use certain of that information, and how to instruct us to delete this information from the Company's own records. Please see below for: What Personal Information We Collect From You, What Non-Personal Information We Collect About You, a List of Third Parties Who Receive Information You Provide Us With Their Contact Information, and Instructions For Exercising Your Right To Instruct Us To Forget Your Information.

  • What Personal Information We Collect from You.

    • Any information that you enter into any text field on any wepbage on the domain https://brightmind.com (the “Website”) will be collected by the Company for internal use except where noted otherwise in this notice. Any information that you enter into any text field on the Brightmind app (the “App”) will be collected by the Company for the same uses.

    • Information that you enter into the Website or the App at the point of account creation will be used to create a customer profile for you, except for your password. This will include any information that you provide when creating your account, including an email address and other contact information, your name, your username, and address information. The Company maintains records of its customer profiles to facilitate checkout, enable for quick or automatic logins by customers, for purposes of counting the number of its customer profiles, and so that the Website and the Company or the App can remember this information for future orders and visits to the website. You may change this information through your account settings at any time.

    • If you delete your account, the company may retain certain of this information for future use, including for counting the number of customer accounts that have been deactivated, unless you instruct us otherwise.

    • The Company uses an in-house CRM database hosted on Amazon Web Services (the “CRM”) so that its internal staff can rapidly communicate purchase information to other internal Company personnel, for example a developer forwarding your account email address to a fulfillment specialist in order to complete an in-App purchase. The CRM does not receive a copy of your customer profile except insofar as the CRM’s software is used by the Company to manage and rapidly access customer profiles.

    • The CRM is a third party for purposes of the GDPR.

  • Password
    • The password that you create for your account is not known to the Company or anyone else. The Website uses a digital security tool called Amazon Web Services Cognito (the “Security Service”) which provides a system for recognizing, rejecting, and remembering your password. Your password is not stored by the Company. This Security Service does not receive any of your information other than your password in an encrypted form, and the email address you provided at the point of account creation or to which you have changed your account settings. You may change your password or this email address through your account settings at any time.

    • If you delete your account, your password will be lost. The Company cannot provide you with your password, though the Security Service provides tools for changing and retrieving your password.

    • The Security Service is a third party for purposes of the GDPR.

  • Payment
    • Your payment information is collected by the Website in an encrypted form and is passed on to the Company's merchant services providers, Stripe and Apple (the “Merchant Services Provider”), for purposes of securing payment between yourself and the Company. The Merchant Services Provider only receives information necessary to verify that any payments between yourself and the Company are authorized. The Merchant Services Provider will use encrypted tools to communicate with your bank, your credit card provider, PayPal, or whatever other account you use to pay for orders to the Company. Your credit card information or other payment information is not retained by the Company except as provided below. The Company does not maintain records of your credit card number or other payment information per se, except that if your billing address is the same as your shipping address and you instruct the Website or the App to enter the same billing address as your payment address, the Website or the App will use your stored shipping address as your billing address.

    • The Merchant Services Provider may receive requests from your bank, credit card provider, PayPal, or other payment provider in order to verify your transactions. The Merchant Services Provider may therefore periodically ask the Company to confirm certain of your order information, which the Company will provide if the Company believes that an order has been placed by you.

    • The Merchant Services Provider is a third party for purposes of the GDPR.
  • Cookies
    • The Company uses “cookies.” Cookies are small files that are you communicated to your web browser so that the Website can remember the selections and inputs you have made from one webpage to another within the Website or the App. For example, if you select products for an order and then proceed to checkout, the Website will use a cookie to ensure that information from catalog webpages is accurately received by the checkout webpage. If you do not wish to receive cookies from the Website, please contact us at the information below and discontinue using the Website and the App.
    • Cookies are provided by GoDaddy and Amazon Web Services, our web hosts (the “Web Host”). The Web Host is a third party for purposes of the GDPR.
       

  • What Non-Personal Information We Collect About You

    • The Company collects certain non-personal information about you. By “non-personal information,” we mean information about you that cannot be used, and is not stored, in a way that can identify you.

    • The Website or the App will collect information about your location based on your IP address. An IP address is a non-static identifier that allows the Company to know, in general terms, where its users are located. An IP address is not the same as a physical address, and is not the same as either your shipping address or your billing address.

    • The Company uses your IP address for internal purposes such as knowing which countries provide certain percentages of its users. The Company does not distribute your IP address to any other person. The Company does not verify your IP address or connect it to your shipping or billing address for purposes of checkout. Your IP is not and cannot be used by the Company to identify you personally. The Web Host will also know your IP address for purposes of logging visits to the Website or the App from your IP address and for preventing distributed denial-of-service attacks, which are disruptive attacks on websites caused by very large numbers (hundreds of thousands or more) of near-simultaneous visits to the Website or the App.

    • The Company collects information such as the number of users visiting the website at any given time, the times during which visitors visit the Website or the App, the length of time that users use the website, which pages they visit, which products they order, and what other actions they take while on the website. This information is collected by the Website or the App and is provided in an anonymized form to the Company's data analytics providers, which are Google Analytics, Facebook Analytics, and Amplitude (the “Data Analytics Provider”). This information is used by the Company to track the engagement, general geographic origin, and headcount of its users. This information is combined together to provide general demographic information on the Website or the App's users. This information is not and cannot be used to identify you specifically.

    • The Data Analytics Provider is a third party for purposes of the GDPR.
       

  • List of Third Parties Who Receive Information You Provide Us With Their Contact Information

    • The Contact Information for the CRM is:

The Contact Information for the Security Service is:
Amazon Web Services
https://aws.amazon.com/contact-us/

  • The Contact Information for the Merchant Services Provider is:

Stripe
https://support.stripe.com

privacy@stripe.com


Apple
https://support.apple.com/contact
 

  • The Contact Information for the Web Host is:

GoDaddy

1 (480) 505-8877

Godaddy.com

Amazon Web Services
https://aws.amazon.com/contact-us/

  • The Contact Information for the Data Analytics Provider is:

Google Cloud

844-613-7589

https://cloud.google.com/contact/

Amplitude
https://amplitude.com/contact

Facebook

https://www.facebook.com/help

 

  • Instructions For Exercising Your Right To Instruct Us To Forget Your Information

    • The GDPR provides a generalized “right to be forgotten,” meaning that you have the right to instruct us to delete any and all information that the Company, the Website or the App, or any of the third parties collects about you. Please contact us by email at hello@brightmind.com in order to instruct us to forget any or all of the information that the Company, the Website or the App, or any of the third parties collects about you.